Visa exemption

Nationals of certain countries may visit Vietnam without visa for a period of time, hereunder is the list of countries and regions that have visa exemption arrangements with Vietnam.

Citizens of Germany, United Kingdom, France, Italy and Spain holding are exempted a Vietnam visa for 15 days.

Asia 

Singapore less than 30 days

Thailand less than 30 days

Malaysia less than 30 days

Philippines less than 21 days

Laos less than 30 days

Indonesia less than 30 days

Japan less than 15 days

South Korea less than 15 days

Nordic

Sweden less than 15 days

Finland less than 15 days

Denmark less than 15 days

Norway less than 15 days

European

Germany less than 15 days

France less than 15 days

Spain less than 15 days

Italy and United Kingdom less than 15 days

If your nationality is  not in the list of countries and regions that have visa exemption the exempted, please kindly give us some information as below , we can support you quickly and efficiently.

To get a Vietnam visa, there are 3 ways for you to choose:

  • Apply for a Vietnam visa in person at the nearest embassy of Vietnam in your country.
  • Apply for a visa on arrival to Vietnam online.
  • Apply for a visa to Vietnam through a travel agent.

1. In a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate:

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country  at least two times and you will be instructed step by step on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there. The first time you come there is to submit required documents and the second one coming there is to get your Vietnam visa.

This option requires the following from visa applicants:

 – Valid visa application documents

 – Physical presence of the visa applicant at the Vietnam embassy

 – Applicant to pay the set visa application fees and follow the procedural steps outlined for them during the visa application course.

2. Apply online:

You have valid visa application documents which include:

 – A valid passport that you acquired more than six months prior to your visa application date

 – Two passport photos which you took within the last six months dating back from your present date.

– Travel to Vietnam by air.

Visa on arrival is classified into Vietnam tourist visa and Vietnam business visa, there are 3 options based on the purpose of your visit:

  • Vietnam visa for business purpose with validity for 1 month, 3 months or 6 months.
  • Vietnam visa for tourist purpose with validity for 1 month only.
  • Vietnam visa for transit purpose with validity less than 5 days then visa holders must depart to a third country after 5 days in Vietnam at maximum. You will be granted a transit visa on the condition that you travel by tour and the group must have clear schedule and indemnify of a travel agency that organizes the tour.

To apply for a Vietnam visa, please follow the simple steps as below:

The applicant is going to receive a visa pre-approval letter within maximum 2 business hours via email to board the plane and get visa stamp at Vietnam Int’l airports.

Here is how to use your letter of approval to claim your Vietnam visa:

 – Use the printed hardcopy of the letter of approval to identify yourself when boarding a plane to Vietnam.

 – Once arrived at any of the three Vietnam international airports (Tan Son Nhat, NoiBai or Da Nang), present your letter of approval at the ‘Visa on Arrival’ Office at the Vietnam embassy.

 – Pay the visa service fees:

  • Fees at Airport: USD 25$
  • Fees for urgent:    USD 10$

Note: The Immigration Officer at the airport  don’t care about the reason you enter the country,  they not ask you to prove the actual purpose of your travel.

https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn/trang-chu-ttdt

About custom/luggage:                          

  • After passing through immigration clearance you will need to collect your baggage and this may be checked by Customs and Border Protection or Quarantine officers. On the Incoming Passenger Cards passengers need to declare all food, plants, animals, biological goods and medicines. This includes some prescription medications, alternative, herbal and traditional medicines, vitamin and mineral preparation formulas. Some products require a permit or quarantine clearance and/or a letter or prescription from your doctor describing your medication and medical condition. Information about bringing medication into Australia is available here.
  • See the “Travelling with Medication” section for more detailed information. A complete list of restricted and prohibited items is available here.
  • REMEMBER – IF IN DOUBT, DECLARE IT!
  • Your baggage may be x-rayed or examined by Customs and Border Protection or Quarantine to detect prohibited, restricted or dutiable goods and you may be questioned by officers. In the passenger hall and quarantine area there are often dogs working to search for drugs and other prohibited or restricted goods as well as food, plant or animal material.
  • For more information, please send email to the Conference Secretary: awpp2017@hust.edu.vn

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

fifteen − 4 =